Return to Headlines

Spring ISD Announces Campus Winners in the 2018-19 Teacher of the Year Program

HOUSTON – April 2, 2019 – Spring ISD on Monday announced the campus winners in the Teacher of the Year program that recognizes outstanding educators for their passion and commitment to excellence in education.

The teachers were all selected by their campuses to represent their schools in the district’s Teacher of Year competition. Among the campus winners, 10 will be selected as finalists for the district’s Teacher of the Year.

Those finalists will be unveiled just in time for the district’s May 2 Employee Recognition Banquet, from which the district’s top teachers – one elementary and one secondary – will be honored.  Those two teachers then will go on to represent Spring ISD in the regional competition.

“The Teacher of the Year Program is designed to celebrate outstanding educators who are dedicated to making a difference in the lives of their students through excellent teaching,” said LaQuita Carter, Spring ISD assistant superintendent of performance management. “All of these educators were selected by their campus peers, and that recognition highlights their passion and talent for the craft of teaching.”

Among the 39 teachers selected, 18 were also honored last week at the annual Lake Houston Area Chamber of Commerce Teacher of the Year luncheon.

Spring ISD High School Teachers of the Year

  • Dekaney High School - Kandra Gunter
  • Spring Early College Academy - Rodney Schmitz
  • Spring High School - Albert Brooks
  • Virtual Learning Program - Monticee Drayton
  • Westfield High School - Christi Adamick
  • Carl Wunsche Sr. High School - Raedawn Jiles

Spring ISD Middle School Teachers of the Year

  • Bailey Middle School - Renee McNeely
  • Bammel Middle School - Kelvin Briggs
  • Claughton Middle School - Sandi Peterson
  • Dueitt Middle School - Michael Eatmon
  • Roberson Middle School - Deangelo Briggs
  • Twin Creeks Middle School - Eboni Jenerette
  • Wells Middle School - Jeanette Love

Spring ISD Elementary School Teachers of the Year

  • Anderson Elementary - Cheryl Wilson
  • Bammel Elementary - Criselda Herrera
  • Beneke Elementary - Linda Walker
  • Booker Elementary - Jennifer Walker
  • Burchett Elementary - Kimberly Lewis
  • Clark Intermediate - Sabrina Griffin
  • Clark Primary - Orland Watson
  • Cooper Elementary - Sarah Sanford
  • Eickenroht Elementary - Stacey Martin
  • Heritage Elementary - Cassandra Orozco Ochoa
  • Hirsch Elementary - Aracely Ramirez
  • Hoyland Elementary - Dawn Turner
  • Jenkins Elementary - Patricia Rivera
  • Lewis Elementary - Jasmine Toliver
  • Link Elementary - Ericka Olivares
  • Major Elementary - Robert Nuelle
  • Marshall Elementary - Michelle Pavlik
  • McNabb Elementary - Shatoya White
  • Meyer Elementary - Christal Mosley
  • Northgate Crossing Elementary - Tamiko Stewart
  • Ponderosa Elementary - Juan Rodriguez
  • Reynolds Elementary - Sarah Mallette
  • Salyers Elementary - Nils Taft
  • Smith Elementary - Dorris Pauley
  • Thompson Elementary - Cortney Hamlyn - Rice
  • Winship Elementary - Rachel East Castillo