Return to Headlines

Spring ISD Announces 2016-17 Rookie Teachers of the Year

HOUSTON - March 27, 2017 - The Spring Independent School District announced the 2016-17 District Rookie Teachers of the Year during a recent Rookie Teacher of the Year Celebration.

“Our Rookie Teacher of the Year program is designed to recognize and reward Spring ISD’s newest outstanding instructional leaders,” said Deeone McKeithan, chief human resources officer. “Each campus has the opportunity to select one rookie teacher who is passionate about helping students succeed and committed to excellence. This year’s selections are excellent examples of the qualities we are looking for in our teaching staff.”

Nominees are first selected by their campus’ committee, including the principal, induction lead mentor, liaison and other staff members, to represent their school and are then invited to submit written materials to be considered as a finalist for the district’s rookie teacher of the year.

“Test scores, classroom observations and a selection committee help narrow down the pool,” said Michele Shampoe, Spring ISD district induction specialist. “Upon review of the campus selections, essays, and teacher data, five elementary and five secondary rookie teachers of the year will be selected.” The top candidates move forward to be considered for the Spring ISD Elementary Rookie Teacher of the Year and Secondary Rookie Teacher of the Year titles, which will be announced at the annual Spring ISD Employee Recognition Banquet on May 11.

The 2016-17 Rookie Teachers of the Year finalists include:

Secondary

  • Kayla Harvey, Dekaney High School
  • Charles Hamm, Spring High School
  • Donald Gibson, Virtual School Program
  • Mirada Reed, Westfield High School
  • Joel Beard, Carl Wunsche Sr. High School
  • Lady Martinez, Bammel Middle School
  • China Crowder, Claughton Middle School
  • Latori Flowers, Dueitt Middle School
  • Casilya Smith, Roberson Middle School
  • Alivia Hardges, Twin Creeks Middle School
  • Jessika Jenkins, Wells Middle School

Elementary

  • Emma Cosme, Anderson Elementary School
  • Courtney Meekins, Bammel Elementary School
  • Valeria Corea, Beneke Elementary School
  • Brandie Taylor, Booker Elementary School
  • Macie Landry, Burchett Elementary School
  • Michael Thomas, Clark Primary School
  • Elyssa Blanks, Clark Intermediate School
  • Rachel Ault, Cooper Elementary School
  • Brooke Haynes, Eickenroht Elementary School
  • Luz Restrepo, Heritage Elementary School
  • Lori Gillespie, Hirsch Elementary School
  • Jacy Myers, Hoyland Elementary School
  • Jasmine Jones, Jenkins Elementary School
  • LaQuentin Robinson, Lewis Elementary School
  • Ashley McCloud, Link Elementary School
  • Laura Justice, Marshall Elementary School
  • Marissa Torres, McNabb Elementary School
  • Victoria Rivas, Major Elementary School
  • Brittany Garza, Meyer Elementary School
  • Natalie Law, Northgate Crossing Elementary School
  • Molly McAnear, Ponderosa Elementary School
  • Lindsey LeBlanc, Reynolds Elementary School
  • Jeremy Carter, Salyers Elementary School
  • Keterah Goosby, Thompson Elementary School
  • Kimesha Wheaton, Winship Elementary School